VAARTCO processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or remarks regarding our privacy policy, you can contact

 

VAARTCO

GDPR Contact:

Bert Vandenbussche, DPO

offices@vaartco.be

 

Processing purposes

VAARTCO collects and processes the personal data of clients for customer and order management (including customer administrative service, monitoring orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency and sending marketing and personalised advertisements).

 

Legal ground(s) for the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation.

(a) consent: by giving your explicit consent to process your data;

(b) necessary to execute an agreement: by concluding a data processing agreement;

(c) necessary to fulfil a legal obligation: by concluding a BPO contract;

(d) necessary to pursue our legitimate entrepreneurial interest.

 

To the extent that the personal data are processed based on Article 6.1 a) (consent), the client always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

 

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be stored for a period that is necessary to comply with the legal requirements (among others, regarding accounting), yet will not exceed the period of 10 years.

 

Right of access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of, objection to and transfer of personal data

The client has the right at all times to access his personal data and can (have someone) rectify them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them erased, have the processing thereof restricted and object to the processing of personal data relating to him based on Articles 6.1 (e) or (f), including the profiling based on those provisions.

Furthermore, the client has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, accepted and machine-legible form) of his personal data and have the personal data transmitted to another company.

For the purposes of exercising the above-mentioned rights, the client is requested to send an email to the following email address: offices@vaartco.com

 

Direct marketing

The client has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Complaint

The Client has the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission (Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

©2019 by VaartCo.

  • Instagram